HOME ROSTERS SCHEDULES STAFF HISTORY FAQ TRYOUTS ADIDAS
 

History

The Minnesota Fury AAU Club was founded in the fall of 2006 by Nick Storm, Ben Davis, and Chris Satterlie. Shortly thereafter, Nick Storm started to head up the girls' side, while Ben Davis worked with the boys' teams.

In 2007, the girls program started with just two teams, one at 14u and one at 15u. Over the past 10 years we have added teams in the Rochester Area (So-Minn Fury) and in the Cedar Rapids, IA Area (MN Fury-Iowa). In 2018, we plan field 15 Twin Cities Metro teams, 8 So-Minn Fury, and 3 teams based in Cedar Rapids, IA. Over the course of this growth we have made it a priority to keep and develop individual relationships with both parents and players.

We are proud of the Minnesota Fury alumnae that have gone on to play basketball in college (listed below). Over the past five seasons (Class of 2014 - Class of 2018), 46 of our players have committed to D1 programs, while a total of 93 have earned scholarships at the D1, D2, or NAIA level. Both of those figures are more than any other AAU club in Minnesota over that same time period!

We are extremely blessed to have built a staff of Directors and Coaches who have a huge passion not only for basketball, but for helping young ladies gain confidence and reach their highest potential. We would also like to take this time to thank all the families who have supported us and believed in us throughout the path from two teams, all the way to where we are today!

Minnesota Fury Individual National Accolades
  • Jamie Ruden, 2016, Ranked #20 by ProspectsNation.com
  • Taylor Koenen, 2016, Ranked #43 by ESPN
  • Kristin Scott, 2017, Ranked #66 by ProspectsNation.com
  • Jamie Ruden, 2016, Naismith National Player of the Year Mid-Season Top 25 List
Minnesota Fury Division 1 Alumnae:
  • Bethany Doolittle (2011, Iowa)
  • Lisa Loeffler (2011, South Dakota)
  • Amber Sorenson (2011, Northern Iowa)
  • Larissa Lurken (2013, Kent State)
  • Jacqlyn Poss (2013, Denver)
  • Erin O'Toole (2013, North Dakota)
  • Hannah Grim (2014, Marquette)
  • Katie Quandt (2014, Boston College)
  • Kylie Brown (2014, Creighton)
  • Claire Lundberg (2014, Seton Hall)
  • Ellie Thompson (2014, South Dakota State)
  • Kendall Baab (2014, Marist)
  • Anne Hamilton (2014, Valparaiso)
  • Georgi Donchetz (2014, Valparaiso)
  • Lindsay Dorr (2014, Toledo)
  • Emily Peters (2014, New Hampshire)
  • Ali Greene (2015, Creighton)
  • Martha Kuderer (2015, Seton Hall)
  • Danielle Gitzen (2015, Missouri State)
  • Taylor Hagen (2015, Northern Iowa)
  • Kanani Asuncion (2015, North Dakota)
  • Jill Morton (2015, North Dakota)
  • Olivia Hass (2015, North Dakota)
  • Catera Etheridge (2015, Illinois-Chicago)
  • Taylor Koenen (2016, North Carolina)
  • Jamie Ruden (2016, Arizona State)
  • Ally Gorres (2016, North Dakota)
  • Abby Kain (2016, Northern Colorado)
  • Madison McKeever (2016, South Dakota)
  • Madison Nelson (2016, Denver)
  • Erika Schlosser (2016, Fairfield)
  • Sarah Jacobson (2016, North Dakota State)
  • Lindsey Theuninck (2017, South Dakota State)
  • Jenna Murphy (2017, North Dakota)
  • Kristin Scott (2017, Iowa State)
  • Dannika Voegeli (2017, North Dakota State)
  • Riley Wheatcraft (2017, Northern Iowa)
  • Tori Martell (2017, Montana State)
  • Joli Daninger (2017, DePaul)
  • Olivia Korngable (2017, South Dakota)
  • Eden Nibbelink (2017, Fairfield)
  • Annika Jank (2017, Colorado)
  • Madeline Loder (2018, George Washington)
  • Audrey Gaidson (2018, Air Force)
  • Sidney Zieske (2018, Montana State)
  • Jordan Ferrand (2018, South Dakota State)
  • Gabby Mocchi (2018, Montana State)
  • Kali Grimm (2018, New Hampshire)
  • Monika Czinano (2018, Iowa)
  • Rachel Garvey (2018, North Dakota)
  • Chloe Rice (2018, St. Louis)
  • Ellie Spelhaug (2018, Bradley)
  • Abby Johnson (2019, Nebraska-Omaha)
  • Emma Anderson (2019, North Dakota)
  • McKenzie Stumne (2019, Montana State)
  • Cailyn Morgan (2019, Northern Iowa)
  • Kayba Laube (2020, Northern Iowa)
Minnesota Fury Division 2 Alumnae:
  • Emily Kaus (2009, Bemidji State)
  • Michelle Tobin (2009, Winona State)
  • Tiffany Van Haaften (2009, Bemidji State)
  • Jodi Batzel (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Kika Greenlee (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Rachel Hansen (2010, Concordia St. Paul)
  • Jordyn Krekling (2010, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Darcey Rice (2010, Winona State)
  • Lizzie Stenhaug (2010, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Morgan Zabel (2010, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Rachael Hentges (2011, Winona State)
  • Alyssa Kerkhoff (2011, Minnesota-Duluth)
  • Ashley Martell (2011, Minnesota-Crookston)
  • Connor Nagle (2011, Winona State)
  • Erica Trabing (2011, Bemidji State)
  • Lauren Deadrick (2012, Northern State)
  • Anna Rynda (2012, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Stephanie Dressen (2013, Northern State)
  • Allyson Harris (2013, Minnesota-Duluth)
  • Kaytlin Kuefler (2013, St. Cloud State)
  • Jana Schammel (2013, Upper Iowa)
  • Lauren Shifflett (2013, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Natalie Van Wyhe (2013, Minnesota State-Moorhead)
  • Brooke Berger (2014, Northern State)
  • Mackenzie Dahl (2014, Sioux Falls)
  • Lakin Koski (2014, Southwest MN State)
  • Kayla Miller (2014, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Katie Waller (2014, Winona State)
  • Angela Wenning (2014, Southwest MN State)
  • Anna Schmitt (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Nicole Parsons (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Hanna Vidlund (2015, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Jaycie Gerding (2015, Northern State)
  • Hana Metoxen (2015, Augustana)
  • Madison Worke (2015, Winona State)
  • Lexi Schoper (2016, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Madelin Dammann (2016, St. Cloud State)
  • Madi Green (2016, MSU-Moorhead)
  • Megan Hintz (2016, MSU-Moorhead)
  • Taylor Persche (2016, St. Cloud State)
  • Sydney Gould (2016, Belmont Abbey, NC)
  • Bri Miller (2016, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Nikki Lucas (2016, Northern Michigan)
  • Katie Guentzel (2017, Augustana)
  • Emmaline Polson (2017, MSU-Mankato)
  • Madalyn Olson (2017, MSU-Mankato)
  • Taylor Bray (2017, Bemidji State)
  • Danielle Schaub (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sydney Weierke (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Ellie Gess (2017, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sara Teske (2017, Southwest MN State)
  • Kaylee Porisch (2017, Northern State)
  • Tori Wortz (2017, St. Cloud State)
  • Camryn Hay (2017, Augustana)
  • Emma Fee (2017, Winona State)
  • Maria Appicelli (2017, Bemidji State)
  • Meghan DuBois (2018, Concordia-St. Paul)
  • Sydney Lodermeier (2018, Winona State)
  • Grace Geffre (2018, Augustana)
  • Mariah Alipate (2018, St. Cloud State)
  • MaKenzie Rensch (2018, Augustana)
  • Rylee Menster (2018, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • MiKayla Nachazel (2018, Minnesota State-Mankato)
  • Hailey Dolphin (2018, Rockhurst University)
Minnesota Fury NAIA Alumnae:
  • Karlee Ilgen (2011, Morningside)
  • Megan Pold (2011, Jamestown)
  • Maggie Seter (2011, Jamestown)
  • Jessica Buck (2012, Jamestown)
  • Lauren Busse (2012, Viterbo)
  • Lindsey Gonsoir (2012, Mayville State)
  • Shauna Horsch (2012, Jamestown)
  • Shannon Ritten (2012, Mayville State)
  • Deanna Busse (2013, St. Ambrose)
  • Alyssa Lentner (2014, Mayville State)
  • Brynn Murphy (2015, Jamestown)
  • Ashley Wiederhold (2015, Jamestown)
  • Rio Landers (2016, Dordt)
  • Annie Rhinesmith (2016, Dordt)
  • Natalie Smaron (2017, Benedictine College)


Nick Storm
Founder/Girls Co-Director
612.460.0836

Tim Peper
Girls Co-Director
651.785.4015

Andy Cerisier
Girls Co-Director
612.414.1968

Andy Bromeling
So-Minn Fury Coordinator
651.271.2143